NTD Banner

Program
Abstracts
Registration
Travel&Housing
Sponsors Sponsors

NTD 2018 VISA Information


USA Visa

US CITIZENS and RESIDENTS: Passports are not required for traveling to Puerto Rico.

Because of the number of visa applications and the need for thorough security reviews, the visa application process can take several months. It is strongly encouraged travelers to apply for their visas as early as possible (at least 3 to 4 months before the visa is needed).

Contact the nearest U.S. consulate or embassy for details on visa application procedures.

Passport Requirements to Enter the United States

  • As of 31 December 2006, anyone traveling to or from the United States via air or sea from Canada, Mexico, Central and South America, the Caribbean, and Bermuda must have a passport or other secure, accepted document to enter or re-enter the U.S.

  • As of 1 June 2009, the above requirement extends to all land border crossings, as well as air and sea travel.

  • Beginning 12 January 2009, visitors to the U.S. from visa-waiver countries, most of which are in Europe, will be required to register online and to be screened and authorized for entry. The European Commission is considering a similar system later for visitors from the U.S. and other countries. The new Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) was ordered by the Department of Homeland Security to identify visitors who might be a threat. Authorization is good for two years or until oneís current passport expires. The initial registration can take place any time before the first trip to the U.S. after the system goes into effect.



Online Information and Resources

Register Here Online for entry to the United States

U.S. Department of State Visa information home page:
https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en.html

Estimated wait times for interview appointment and visa processing:
https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/visa-information-resources/wait-times.html

U.S. State Dept. Visitor Visas:
https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/visit/visitor.html

National Academy of Sciences Visa Delay Survey:
http://sites.nationalacademies.org/PGA/biso/visas/PGA_048017


Guidelines for Successful Visa Applications:

  • Visa applicants are expected to provide evidence that they are intending to return to their country of residence. This may include documentation of the following:

    • family ties in home country or country of legal permanent residence

    • property ownership

    • bank accounts

    • employment contract or statement from employer stating that the position will continue when the employee returns

  • Visa applications are more likely to be successful if completed in a visitorís home country than in another country.

  • Applicants should present their entire trip itinerary, including travel to any countries other than the United States, at the time of their visa application.

  • Include a letter of invitation from the meeting organizer or the U.S. host, specifying the subject, location and dates of the activity, and how travel and local expenses will be covered.

  • If travel plans will depend on early approval of the visa application, specify this at the time of the application.

  • Provide proof of professional scientific and/or educational status (students should provide a university transcript).

  • Any evidence that establishes a prior record of business travel to exhibitions and other events is helpful. A photograph of an applicant staffing an exhibit booth, receipts for admission, purchases of goods and services to support an exhibit booth at an event, are all potentially valuable evidence that may tip the balance in favor of visa approval.

A successful candidate will come to an interview with:

  • Evidence of prior related business travel, even travel to countries other than the United States.

  • A business resume written in English.

  • A letter of invitation containing anti-counterfeit measures from the sponsoring organization, such as NTD 2018, as well as personal information about the applicant such as a passport number, Paper Number, etc.

Even those who have traveled frequently to the U.S. for business purposes might encounter difficulties from time to time that might have little to do with their standing as individuals. The nature of the products and/or industry in which they have become involved such as certain types of U.S. controlled goods (wireless technology, electronics, semiconductor processing and such) may give rise to difficulties and/or delays. The political climate and current state of relations between the nations may become a factor. In other words, a prior history of travel to the U.S. is never a guarantee of future admission.



Home | Program | Abstracts | Registration | Housing/Travel | Sponsors | Contacts | CQPR

©2018 CAFEC-NTD 2018. All rights reserved.